1. 3 months ago

    Can 3D printed parts be used in the construction of the robot for VEX In The Zone Competition? I am confused because the rules seem to contradict themselves. On page 28-29 the rules say that identical VEX parts are allowed, apart from color, in section R7:b. But in section R7:f:i, it states that any non shattering plastic cannot be melted, this is exactly what a 3D printer does, it melts a piece of plastic filament. If you could please clarify this, I would greatly appreciate this!

    Functional 3D printed parts are not allowed in the Middle School and High School levels of the VEX Robotics Competition. 3D printed parts are not considered identical replicas of official parts due to differences in material type, strength, or other physical properties. Please see these previous Q&A's:

    https://www.vexforum.com/index.php/27683-answered-3d-printing-not-allowed-again

    https://www.vexforum.com/index.php/28327-answered-r7-d-l-3d-printed-custom-manufactured-wire-management-

    VEX U teams are allowed to use 3D printed parts as specified in VUR2, quoted here for reference:

    <VUR2> Teams are allowed to fabricate their own unique VEX parts from the following additional items, for each of their robots:

    a. Plastic cut from a single 6” x 6” x 1” block.
    i. Examples of “plastic block” are PVC, Delrin, and ABS.

    b. Steel OR Aluminum cut from a single sheet no larger than 12” x 12” and no thicker than 0.070”

    c. An unlimited number of plastic 3D printed parts, each less than 3” x 6” x 6”.

    Note: these are not measured by “volume”. Teams are restricted as though the components they are constructing were made from the raw materials listed.

  2. VEX GDC

    Nov 17 Administrator Answer Greenville, TX

    Functional 3D printed parts are not allowed in the Middle School and High School levels of the VEX Robotics Competition. 3D printed parts are not considered identical replicas of official parts due to differences in material type, strength, or other physical properties. Please see these previous Q&A's:

    https://www.vexforum.com/index.php/27683-answered-3d-printing-not-allowed-again

    https://www.vexforum.com/index.php/28327-answered-r7-d-l-3d-printed-custom-manufactured-wire-management-

    VEX U teams are allowed to use 3D printed parts as specified in VUR2, quoted here for reference:

    <VUR2> Teams are allowed to fabricate their own unique VEX parts from the following additional items, for each of their robots:

    a. Plastic cut from a single 6” x 6” x 1” block.
    i. Examples of “plastic block” are PVC, Delrin, and ABS.

    b. Steel OR Aluminum cut from a single sheet no larger than 12” x 12” and no thicker than 0.070”

    c. An unlimited number of plastic 3D printed parts, each less than 3” x 6” x 6”.

    Note: these are not measured by “volume”. Teams are restricted as though the components they are constructing were made from the raw materials listed.

 

or Sign Up to reply!