3D Part Printing

  1. 6 days ago

    scotsman17

    Jun 12 V5 Beta Tester

    Are we allowed to 3D print Vex bevel gears for the competition? Vex doesn't sell the gears individually only as part of a separate gears kit. Does rule R7 B cover us printing the bevel gears?

  2. You would not be covered by R7-b. That rule states that it must be identical in all ways except color. It is not possible to meet this criteria with a 3D printed part since the manufacturing methods are different enough that the parts would not be identical. There have also been several Q&As in past seasons that have addressed this question, though I can't seem to find them at the moment.

  3. Carter

    Jun 12 Alabama 13907A

    This is illegal, but another option for a bevel gear is to sand it down.

 

or Sign Up to reply!