Use of 269 (3-wire) motors with V5

  1. 2 weeks ago

    Are teams with V5 systems permitted to use VEX 3-wire 269 motors?

    Rule R12c says V5 systems cannot use "2-Wire Motors or VEX Servos". I cannot find any mention of 3-Wire '269' motors anywhere in the rules.

  2. OscarMNOVA12

    Dec 27 Event Partner, V5 Beta Tester Northern VA and Pittsburgh MASON, 12, 22172

    269 Motors are also 2 wire.

    The 3-wire motors predate the 269 motor.

    Either way, the answer is no. You can only use V5 motors with the V5 System

  3. TaranMayer

    Dec 27 Arizona 6142w

    @OscarMNOVA12 269 Motors are also 2 wire.

    The 3-wire motors predate the 269 motor.

    Our team happens to have a few 3-wire motor modules laying around. These are not 2 wire, nor are they servos. Are these still illegal? The rules never explicitly say you can't.

  4. Xenon

    Dec 27 Long Beach, California 99999V

    @TaranMayer Our team happens to have a few 3-wire motor modules laying around. These are not 2 wire, nor are they servos. Are these still illegal? The rules never explicitly say you can't.

    but why would you want to?

  5. lacsap

    Dec 27 Event Partner, V5 Beta Tester Massachusetts 9791[a-z]

    @TaranMayer Our team happens to have a few 3-wire motor modules laying around. These are not 2 wire, nor are they servos. Are these still illegal? The rules never explicitly say you can't.

    Common sense says no...

    The rules does specify the number of LEGAL motors for cortex and V5. That trumps the exceptions you want to list.

  6. TaranMayer

    Dec 28 Arizona 6142w

    @Xenon but why would you want to?

    More than 8 motors

  7. Xenon

    Dec 28 Long Beach, California 99999V

    @TaranMayer More than 8 motors

    but doesn't it say you can only have 8 v5 motors?

  8. TaranMayer

    Dec 28 Arizona 6142w

    @Xenon but doesn't it say you can only have 8 v5 motors?

    Only 8 V5 motors

  9. Xenon

    Dec 28 Long Beach, California 99999V

    no only (8 v5) motors. I take this to mean you can only have 8 motors, and they must be v5 motors, not you can only have 8 of the v5 motors.

  10. TaranMayer

    Dec 28 Arizona 6142w

    A V5 Robot Brain, up to eight (8) V5 Smart Motors, and no pneumatic components,
    excluding pneumatic tubing.

    And then

    2-Wire Motors or VEX Servos cannot be used with a V5 Robot Brain. V5 Smart Motors
    cannot be used with any VEX microcontroller other than a V5 Robot Brain.

    It goes out of it's way to say that 2-wires and servos can't be used, even after the first quote. Still nothing about 3-wires though

  11. Xenon

    Dec 28 Long Beach, California 99999V

    I do think if it doesn't explicitly prohibit the use of 3 wire motors, then you aren't allowed to use it. it has to say you are allowed to use something for it to become legal.

  12. Barin

    Dec 28 Arizona

    I would think that one of the purposes of <G2> is to allow the GDC to phase out rules/parts, that are antiquated and largely irrelevant anyway, without having to dedicate space to such obsolescences in the game manual.

    Basically, unless you get a Q&A to state otherwise, I would consider this case-closed under <G2>: 3-wire motors are not legal with V5.

 

or Sign Up to reply!