V5 Battery Charger

  1. 3 weeks ago
    Edited 3 weeks ago by ConeLover

    Does anyone know the measurements of the male prong tip for the vex v5 battery charger. I don't have any calipers.

    Thanks

    Why would you need to know that ?
    (I believe 5.5mm for outside diameter of the battery plug)

  2. jpearman

    Dec 30 Moderator, ROBOTC Tech Support, V5 Beta Moderator Answer Los Angeles 8888
    Edited 3 weeks ago by jpearman

    Why would you need to know that ?
    (I believe 5.5mm for outside diameter of the battery plug)

  3. @jpearman Why would you need to know that ?

    We are trying to get replacement cables and need to make sure we are ordering the right ones. Yes we would order them from the vex website but they are not usb to male prong.

  4. jpearman

    Dec 30 Moderator, ROBOTC Tech Support, V5 Beta Moderator Los Angeles 8888

    @ConeLover We are trying to get replacement cables and need to make sure we are ordering the right ones. Yes we would order them from the vex website but they are not usb to male prong.

    Then I'm not sure I understand which part you want. Do you mean the 4 pin battery cable ?

  5. @jpearman Then I'm not sure I understand which part you want. Do you mean the 4 pin battery cable ?

    It is for the actual V5 battery charger

  6. jpearman

    Dec 30 Moderator, ROBOTC Tech Support, V5 Beta Moderator Los Angeles 8888

    @ConeLover It is for the actual V5 battery charger

    The battery charger for V5 does not have a removable cable, at least not the ones I have.

  7. @jpearman The battery charger for V5 does not have a removable cable, at least not the ones I have.

    Yes but we wanted to purchase one from another vendor

  8. jpearman

    Dec 30 Moderator, ROBOTC Tech Support, V5 Beta Moderator Los Angeles 8888

    @ConeLover Yes but we wanted to purchase one from another vendor

    You mean the whole charger then ?
    https://www.vexrobotics.com/vexedr/products/v5-products/v5-battery-charger.html

    I'm not able to recommend alternatives. Only VEX chargers are legal for competition, see rule R14.

  9. @jpearman You mean the whole charger then ?
    https://www.vexrobotics.com/vexedr/products/v5-products/v5-battery-charger.html

    I'm not able to recommend alternatives. Only VEX chargers are legal for competition, see rule R14.

    We were able to find it thank you for your help.
    PS we will be using it for practice only not during competitions

 

or Sign Up to reply!