Answered: Clarification of Scoring Clause 2

According to clause 2, a Scoring Object is scored if it is not fully below the top of the PVC pipes of a Circular Goal and partially within the outer ring of the Circular Goal. What has me confused is the term “partially”. Does it mean at least partially within the outer ring, or no more than partially within the outer ring? In other words, does a Scoring Object that is not fully below the top of the Circular Goal but fully within its outer ring count as scored?

Let’s quote the full clause from the VEX Gateway Manual for the sake of clarity.

Yes, an object which is fully within an outer ring of a Circular Goal, but not fully below the top of the pipes would count as Scored. Clause 2 just requires that **some **part of the Scoring Object be within the outer ring of the goal.