Answered: Where does the trough end?

Hi Karthik!

I was wondering where the blue and red troughs are deemed to end.

Clause 1 of the definition scored states that a sack is scored in a trough when:

Additionally, part c of clause 1 states that:

So, my question is, where are the red and blue troughs actually deemed to end? I took an example picture, which will hopefully clarify what I am asking:

If the trough ends at the center of the support, this sack would be scored in BOTH troughs. If the trough ends at the edge of the support the sack would be scored in only the red trough. So does the trough end at the edge of the support between the two troughs, or is it at the center of the support between the two troughs?

I would presume that the trough ends at the centre of the support, at the true outer edge of the trough, but I thought I would ask just in case.

Thanks,
Lucas

The trough ends at the edge of the black stanchion separating the two troughs. Thus the depicted sack would only count for Red.

Interesting…
Thanks Karthik!

You’re welcome!