Dead motor expansion

We have a question about expansion, if we used a dead motor and drilled a 1/2" inch hole in it to allow people to see that it is non-functional and then used that as an anchor for our string expansion, would it still be counted towards our 8 motor limit?

Welcome to the forums!
I would recommend that instead of using dead motors for this, you should use something else like metal or large pneumatic nuts. drilling holes in a motor could be dangerous. However, this shouldn’t be legal anyways because of rule in the game manual. Check it out: VRC-SpinUp-GameManual2.3.pdf (vexrobotics.com)

1 Like

Also, I meant rule R20. I don’t know why, but when I typed the >< around it, it disappeared.