Flashlight legal in 2019-2020?

Does anyone know if the flashlight is “legal” again this year as listed in the Q&A last year? https://www.robotevents.com/VRC/2018-2019/QA/189

Rule R12:
e. Decorations that visually mimic field elements or could otherwise interfere with an
opponent’s Vision Sensor are considered functional and are not permitted. This includes
lights, such as the VEX Flashlight. The Head Inspector and Head Referee will make the final
decision on whether a given decoration or mechanism violates this rule.

You probably won’t be allowed to use one.

3 Likes

That’s what last year’s said but the Q&A said it could be legal if used correctly.

As G22 States

Previous Definitions, Rules and Rulings found in documents and Q&A’s from previous seasons do not apply to the current game. If clarification is needed, the question should be asked on the current Q&A.

1 Like

But at the same time, most of the rules for which were there last year , still apply this year. There is very little difference between the robot section of this year and the one last year.

1 Like

That doesn’t undermine the fact that

Previous Definitions, Rules and Rulings found in documents and Q&A’s from previous seasons do not apply to the current game. If clarification is needed, the question should be asked on the current Q&A.

5 Likes

This was answered in the Q&A about using previous season Q&A as precedent. As answered, the GDC made it clear that the changing nature of the game creates a new context for interpreting the rules. So what might be good for Skyrise is not ok for Tower Takeover. This was cemented in the final version of the Game Manual in August that clarifications must be asked in the Official Q&A for the current season.

So, want to do something that needs clarification, ask in the official Q&A every season.

3 Likes

This topic was automatically closed 365 days after the last reply. New replies are no longer allowed.