Just a small question about endgame string

Just a small question, I saw another team using thin string that was DEFINITLEY not 1/8 inch, but the judge (a volunteer with zero experience) said that it was legal because it came with a pulley. I do not know if this is right or not, so just double checking. Is string with a pulley with any thickness legal, or does every string on the robot have to be 1/8 inch?
Thx

Probably a rules question, but imo would also be limited to the length sold by Vex in the pulley pkg.

Checking the winch and pulley kit, you can find that the rope sold in the kit is 0.125" (or 1/8") in diameter. This would mean it is vrc legal. If their rope was from the kit it would have been legal. However, if it were clearly less than 1/8" in diameter, I doubt it would be from the pulley kit and would therefore be illegal.

1 Like

Every string on the robot must be between 1/8" and 1/4"

e. An unlimited amount of rope / string, with a thickness / diameter between 1/8” (3.175mm) and 1/4”
(6.35mm).

(Manual) Page 53

1 Like

Obligatory preface - judges interview teams for judged awards, referees interpret the rules in the Game Manual.

In this case, the string would need to meet the Game Manual rules 1/8" - 1/4" inch thickness. Since the VEX web site does not specify the thickness of the string provided in the kit, only the length, it would have to be measured at competition and if it is not between 1/8" and 1/4" it would not be legal.

The rule is now clear on the use of rope/string this season. No gray area since Q&A clarified this.

5 Likes

Judges don’t do inspection, Referees do inspection.

This volunteer Referee, who you are disparaging for lack of experience, appears to know the rules better than you…Have you read the game manual? Here’s a link: https://content.vexrobotics.com/docs/2022-2023/vrc-spin-up/VRC-SpinUp-Game-Manual-2.2.pdf

Take a look at R6 in the game manual. Subpoint (h) says you’ll find the the legality of parts on the vexrobotics website. If you look up the winch and pulley kit (Winch and Pulley Kit - VEX Robotics), notice that it includes a “rope”
image

Furthermore, notice the page tag that says it is a legal part:
image

I’m going to assume that you either have never read the game manual, or you didn’t know that a “rope” was included with the winch and pulley kit, because this comment makes little sense.

Rule R7 (e) gives the requirements for any non-vex rope/string you want to use. Do you see anything in R7e that declares a particular VEX-legal part, like the rope from the winch/pulley kit, to be illegal this season?

6 Likes

The diameter is listed on the “other information” tab:
image

But this is not the OP’s robot, just the OP trying to disqualify an opponent; therefore, we don’t actually know the whole story: was the string actually from the winch and pulley kit (did the OP actually measure it, or just estimate on the low side for the purpose of trying to DQ their opponent).

9 Likes

I don’t think it was legal, as my team had to remove our former endgame due to the string being to thin when it seemed it wasn’t.
On an unrelated note, it might be because said judge assumed it came WITH a pulley.

1 Like

THe string was not from the kit. THe pulley was green, and also, it looked like a 1/20 or some really thin striing. It was not from the pulley kit.