Rubber bands


#1

Are you allowed to use 3rd party rubber bands on our robots?


#2

yes


#3

Yes, as long as they are #32 or #64.


#4

Thanks


#5

Hijacking this thread a little, are we allowed to use bands with #32 or #64 “width” but larger diameter?


#6

No, as these would not be identical to VEX’s rubber bands, and would no longer be considered #32 or #64 either.

If you need something longer than rubber bands, latex tubing is a good option.


#7

Not sure what you mean by “larger” diameter. #32 and #64 have a standardized size and anything that does not fit that size would not be legal as it would not be identical to VEX rubber bands.


#8

The width of the bands. My coach mentioned using larger diameter bands with the same width so I kinda got confused.


#9

https://vexforum.com/t/good-rubber-bands/50151/1


#10

We are using a lot of #32 rubber bands. Would it be possible to cut these into strings? You can cut 1/8" rope and zip ties. So why not rubber bands? Rules R4 and R7 in the manual did not say anything against it.


#11

Yeah you can cut them but why would you


#12

+1
I’d use surgical tubing Vex sells or reasons outlined in a very similar thread.


#13

We use these: https://www.uline.com/Product/Detail/S-15810/Rubber-Bands/64-Latex-Free-Rubber-Bands-3-1-2-x-1-4?FromOrderHistory=Y

A box lasts a long time!