Use of 269 (3-wire) motors with V5


#1

Are teams with V5 systems permitted to use VEX 3-wire 269 motors?

Rule R12c says V5 systems cannot use “2-Wire Motors or VEX Servos”. I cannot find any mention of 3-Wire ‘269’ motors anywhere in the rules.


#2

269 Motors are also 2 wire.

The 3-wire motors predate the 269 motor.

Either way, the answer is no. You can only use V5 motors with the V5 System


#3

Our team happens to have a few 3-wire motor modules laying around. These are not 2 wire, nor are they servos. Are these still illegal? The rules never explicitly say you can’t.


#4

but why would you want to?


#5

Common sense says no…

The rules does specify the number of LEGAL motors for cortex and V5. That trumps the exceptions you want to list.


#6

More than 8 motors


#7

but doesn’t it say you can only have 8 v5 motors?


#8

Only 8 V5 motors


#9

no only (8 v5) motors. I take this to mean you can only have 8 motors, and they must be v5 motors, not you can only have 8 of the v5 motors.


#10

And then

It goes out of it’s way to say that 2-wires and servos can’t be used, even after the first quote. Still nothing about 3-wires though


#11

I do think if it doesn’t explicitly prohibit the use of 3 wire motors, then you aren’t allowed to use it. it has to say you are allowed to use something for it to become legal.


#12

I would think that one of the purposes of <G2> is to allow the GDC to phase out rules/parts, that are antiquated and largely irrelevant anyway, without having to dedicate space to such obsolescences in the game manual.

Basically, unless you get a Q&A to state otherwise, I would consider this case-closed under <G2>: 3-wire motors are not legal with V5.