VEX V5 with electronic components

We can use a electronic components to a competition? my team want to use capacitors and resistance for a RC circuit but idk that this is legal.

No. Read <R5>.

2 Likes

High school and Middle school please refer to R5 and R21.
VEXU please refer to VUR6.

3 Likes

Assuming you are not part of a VEX-U team, please review the game manual (https://content.vexrobotics.com/docs/vrc-tower-takeover/GameManual.pdf ) especially rule R5 regarding what legal parts you can use. If you are a U-team, the check out appendix E for the U-team rules.

4 Likes

thank you guys this is the appendixE for U-teams. http://torneos.vexrobotics.com.mx/manuales/AppendixE.pdf to check the rules.

1 Like

Here’s the official link to the VEX-U appendix (it looks like you’re on a MX link, which should be fine too):
https://link.vex.com/docs/vrc-tower-takeover/AppendixE

2 Likes