Answered: 3D Printed Parts

#1

Can 3D printed parts be used in the construction of the robot for VEX In The Zone Competition? I am confused because the rules seem to contradict themselves. On page 28-29 the rules say that identical VEX parts are allowed, apart from color, in section R7:b. But in section R7:f:i, it states that any non shattering plastic cannot be melted, this is exactly what a 3D printer does, it melts a piece of plastic filament. If you could please clarify this, I would greatly appreciate this!
VEX In The Zone Clarification.PNG

0 Likes

#2

Functional 3D printed parts are not allowed in the Middle School and High School levels of the VEX Robotics Competition. 3D printed parts are not considered identical replicas of official parts due to differences in material type, strength, or other physical properties. Please see these previous Q&A’s:

https://vexforum.com/t/answered-3d-printing-not-allowed-again/41579/1

https://vexforum.com/t/answered-r7-d-l-3d-printed-custom-manufactured-wire-management-materials/42282/1

VEX U teams are allowed to use 3D printed parts as specified in VUR2, quoted here for reference:

0 Likes

#3

(post withdrawn by author, will be automatically deleted in 24 hours unless flagged)

0 Likes

#4

Did you even read the above post? The same rules apply this year as well.

1 Like

#5

NON-functional should be fine.

0 Likes

#6

The relevant rule here is <R8>:

<R8> Teams may add non-functional decorations, provided that they do not affect the robot
performance in any significant way or affect the outcome of the match. These decorations must be
in the spirit of the competition. Inspectors will have final say in what is considered “non-functional”.
[various clauses omitted for length]

As long as you don’t violate any of the restrictions in <R8a-g>, you can make non-functional decorations out of pretty much whatever you want, including 3D printed parts.

However, this thread was probably not the right place to ask this question (this is the Q&A area for last year’s game, and resurrecting old threads is generally discouraged). This question would have been better asked in the subforum for this year’s game for general discussion, or on the official Q&A forum (where only EPs and registered teams can post).

1 Like